The Past

 

Name: FR. JOHN BAPTST PINTO OCD
Date of birth: 24TH JUNE 1974
Joined the Carmelites: 10TH JUNE 1993
First Religious Profession: 14th December 1999
Solemn Profession: 26th May 2004
Diaconate: 27th May 2005
Ordination: 30th December 2005

Educational Qualification:

  • SSLC (1993)

  • PUC from the Sacred Heart PU College, Madanthyar- Mangalore.

  • B. A. from Karnataka State Open University, Mysore.

  • B.ph. form Pushpashrama Philosophy C0ollege, Mysore

  • B. Th. From St. Joseph’s Inter-Diocesan Seminary, Mangalore.

  • M.A. in sociology from Karnataka State Open University, Mysore.

  • Counsellor Training Programme from Anugraha Dindigul, Tamil Nadu.

  • Biblical Counseling from Bombay YMCA

He has served various Carmelite Communities of Karnataka - Goa Province, Kushalnagar, Miraroad. On 5th June, 2005, he took charge as the Parish Priest of St. John the Baptist Chruch, Vijayanagar

Rev. Fr. John Lobo
(6th June 2005 to 4th June 2011)


Rev. Fr. Prasanna Kumar, OCD

(31st Aug, 2003 to 5th June, 2005)


Rev. Fr. Walter Lobo OCD
(23 April, 2000 to 31st August, 2003)


Rev.
Fr. Pius James D’Souza, OCD
(1st July, 1999 to 22nd April, 2000)


^TOP

© 2006. St. John the Baptist Church

 You are visitor No :

COURTESY : Business Online, Bangalore